Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
makingzone

Cura 2.3 How to reduce useless retraction with support

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I've got an issue with Cura 2.3 (I havn't this trouble with 1.15, and I have the same useless retractin with Simplify 3D that's why I stopped to used it to Cura 2).

When I print a part with support (dual extrusion) I have a lot of useless retraction on the support.

I tried different support Zig Zag, Grid, etc... but I have the same useless retraction. I tried with combing Off, All, No Skin... Same results. I tried to increse the minimum travel to 2mm... Nothing change.

The modele I tried to print : http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:39751

And bellow the gcode result in Simplify 3D (each dot is a retraction) :

1.thumb.jpeg.4dbe9c7109ac21a7055209aa28e532ca.jpeg

2.thumb.jpeg.84ccefeff12f0011ca7f37522411e8d3.jpeg

1.thumb.jpeg.4dbe9c7109ac21a7055209aa28e532ca.jpeg

2.thumb.jpeg.84ccefeff12f0011ca7f37522411e8d3.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it will be fixed in cura 2.4... and then still not fully, because to fully reduce retractions to a minimum would require write a bit more slicing time.

Inheritance issues are about how settings relate to each other. The bug resulted in some PVA settings being applied to the print you did with PLA if u would have them both selected, but printed with PLA only - I think..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it will be fixed in cura 2.4... and then still not fully, because to fully reduce retractions to a minimum would require write a bit more slicing time.

Inheritance issues are about how settings relate to each other. The bug resulted in some PVA settings being applied to the print you did with PLA if u would have them both selected, but printed with PLA only - I think..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it will be fixed in cura 2.4... and then still not fully, because to fully reduce retractions to a minimum would require write a bit more slicing time.

 

I'll take some extra slicing time over failed prints any day. And even if excessive retractions don't lead to failure, they still take time during printing, a lot more time than extra slicing time (unless you're talking about going back to Skeinforge slicing times that is).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!