Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Why is this model 'Capping' upon slicing?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Why is this model 'Capping' upon slicing?

The object passes all the 3DS MAX STL checks. Looks good. Is fully enclosed. Why would an open model like this cap across these surfaces?

Solid View with all the proper indentations:

ManifoldObject_SolidView.jpg

Sliced view with all the capping across the voids:

ManifoldObject_SlicedView_Capped.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why is this model 'Capping' upon slicing?

    @Berndjm-----I had to take off all the mesh fixes to get it to work. But, if you're setting it up in right in your 3D Package, no need for them, eh?

    @IRobertI-----I'm just testing out things right now. Since I can't get the printer until December, I'm setting up files to see what it does when it gets here. And, also apparently learning about the software too! LOL But I have a few projects that I want to try and see just how far I can push it.

    Besides, it's a Fractal.....it supposed to look 'off' a bit anyway :)

    Thanks for the suggestion about the mesh fixes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...