Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 2.3.1 Brim bug


amagro
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Brim bug

The "Brim only on the Outside" function is not working in the best way.

Has you can see in the imagens, after selected that option, brim still appears in the inside.

Brim only on the Outside unchecked

Brim_only_on_Outside_2.thumb.jpg.c60692b4eacf50ae80c00b99f454632e.jpg

Brim only on the Outside checked

Brim_only_on_Outside.thumb.jpg.eae3e33c6784ea000965933038bf6298.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Brim bug

    It still tries to create a brim on the outside of the inner pieces of the B. That is expected.

    Why it then seems to create the brim from both sides is a bit weird though.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Brim bug

    I have issues with the brim printing too close to the object and sticking to the bottom layer.  Anyone else with this, is there any setting to print brim x mm from object?

     

    lol - that's the whole point of brim. If it doesn't stick to the part then the part is more likely to fall off. But definitely you can do this. It's called "skirt". So just turn off brim and you will get a skirt instead which is like brim but is not touching the part.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...