Jump to content
Waternut13134

Cura Initial Layer Over Extruding

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Initial Layer Over Extruding

Hi all, I just got my UM3 yesterday and love it,However I am getting way over extrusion on my first layer. Is there a setting in cura that I can mess with the multiplier for the first layer? Ive always used S3D so im brand new to Cura and learning it as I go. Right now im messing with the flow settings but I know that will mess up the model after the first layer. Thanks for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Cura Initial Layer Over Extruding

You could:

- In Cura 15, there is a setting Advanced/Initial Layer Line Width, which can do what you are suggesting, by reducing extrusion on the first layer.

- Chamfer the bottom edges of the model, i.e. a slight undercut to compensate and give a nice smooth edge instead of a sharp edge around the bottom.

- Lower the build platform slightly - try 1/8 turn of each leveling screw,

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Initial Layer Over Extruding

You could:

- In Cura 15, there is a setting Advanced/Initial Layer Line Width, which can do what you are suggesting, by reducing extrusion on the first layer.

- Chamfer the bottom edges of the model, i.e. a slight undercut to compensate and give a nice smooth edge instead of a sharp edge around the bottom.

- Lower the build platform slightly - try 1/8 turn of each leveling screw,

 

Thanks for the tip. Im using Cura 2.3.1 which I got off of UM site, I cant seem to find the Advance Initial Line Width. I even tried searching for it and I can only see Initial Line Speed. Am I missing something? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Initial Layer Over Extruding

Cura 15.xx.xx does not work with the Ultimaker 3.

This setting where you are looking for is not yet available at Cura 2.3.

I hope this is added.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Initial Layer Over Extruding

Cura 15.xx.xx does not work with the Ultimaker 3.

This setting where you are looking for is not yet available at Cura 2.3.

I hope this is added.

 

Ahh,that makes sense. I went through every setting. Thanks for the help,yea I hope this is added soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Initial Layer Over Extruding

in Cura 2.3.1 there is the 'initial layer height' that is set to 0.3 mm by default. Maybe this is too much for you if your nozzle is close to the bed.

If a setting you're looking for is not there, you can add them to the list on you're right hand: preference -> settings. Or look at help -> online documentation for all the tips and guides for Cura.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Initial Layer Over Extruding

Wouldn't it be easier to relevel your bed with more distance between the nozzle and the bed, eg with a (thicker) piece of paper between the bed and nozzle?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
        • Like
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!