Jump to content

Warping and un-sticking of the ABS print on Ultimaker Original with heated bed


Krooger

Recommended Posts

Posted · Warping and un-sticking of the ABS print on Ultimaker Original with heated bed

Hi All,

since it's my first post, I'd like to say hello ! I'm Mark from Poland, and I printed some PLA, with success.

When I started my endeavour with ABS.. everything goes wrong.

here's the link to few pictures of my last print: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9Y6wfbUq_f9RlZ0UERqMVAzZVE

it's red abs (obviously), nozzle:250 deg, bed:90 deg, 3mm brim, fan speed: 50 (out of 255), acetone+abs on the bed/table to adhere.

Would You be kind enough to give me some suggestions ? Is my first layer ok ? or should it be more squished ?

Thanks in advance!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Warping and un-sticking of the ABS print on Ultimaker Original with heated bed

    I think you just need some bed adhesion helper. Glue stick, hairspray, abs + acetone slurry. The first layer looks ok I think. But I haven't print abs for quite a long time so maybe ithers can guve you more tips.

    Btw does the top of the heater block has a massive blob leak or is just my imagination?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Warping and un-sticking of the ABS print on Ultimaker Original with heated bed

    I stopped the print when it came of the bed, so this blob is actually a fantasy :)There was abs+acetone slurry, but maybe it was to thin ? What kind of glue stick should I use ? - paper glue or hairspray - any hairspray would work? :)

    i just checked again the picture of the heater block.. :) yeah ! it's some pla residue, which helps maintain temperature by raising heat capacity ..

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Warping and un-sticking of the ABS print on Ultimaker Original with heated bed

    Just wondering. Fans where off right?

    Hopefully someone can help you. I never print ABS. I suppose for ABS you need to have more enclosed the printer so the heat doesn't escape fast. It should help at least. Also maybe bed at 100C?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Warping and un-sticking of the ABS print on Ultimaker Original with heated bed

    Set the bed to 110C. This is probably your only issue. You can start printing when you get the bed to 100C.  Enclosing the printer will help with this.   There's a big difference between 90C (below ABS softening point) and 100C (above ABS softening point).

    Consider lowering the fans even more.  This part seems to have no overhangs.  If there are no overhangs and no bridging then you don't need any fan for ABS - just turn it off.

    Your first layer looks squished enough but it's hard to say - more squish is always better even such that it becomes transparent.

     

    Here's a relevant frame from the above video:

    a.thumb.png.bb24aa97ff6e4ff1c571c1c027e35ecd.png

    a.thumb.png.bb24aa97ff6e4ff1c571c1c027e35ecd.png

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...