Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
marjolein

Sloppy print (stringing?)

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I have another 3d printing question. I use my Ultimaker to make jewellery (see www.feistyfavorites.com), and while working on a new necklace I am suddenly seeing bad print results. (This is regular Colorfabb PLA)

IMG_1828.jpg

I'm not sure what's going on, does anyone have any ideas what to try? I'm using an Ultimaker 2. I already tried lowering the temperature to prevent stringing.

Hope you can give me some tips.

Thanks in advance,

Marjolein

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Marjolein,

Thank you for your post!

I was wondering if you had a couple of other photo's of your prints to get a better view on what exactly is happening. The necklace is mostly just black now, and even though we can see some strings, it lacks some details. (it is difficult to see for example, if it is all flat, or in 3D, how and where are these strings attached).

What did your print look like after changing the temperature?

Do you use a default profile or do you have a lot of changes? (is retraction still enabled?)

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At a glance my first thought is "those should just break off easily with no tools".

I don't get these very often anymore though. I don't know why. Probably because 1) I'm printing slower- typically 35mm/sec. That way there is less build up of pressure in the nozzle when you want it to stop extruding.

Some things to try:

2) Make sure there is no play/backlash in your bowden tube - it should not slide up and down even 0.01mm. If it does I can explain how to fix.

3) Try lower nozzle temperatures:

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/2872-some-calibration-photographs

4) Try a different filament color. Coloring additives make a big difference in viscosity and also stringing. White pla is the worst for stringing so try anything but white.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more thing - create a very quick print like the one I did in #3 above so you can see effects of speed or temperature within one single 5 minute print. Instead of printing 20 different 4 hour long prints you can learn much more from 3 5 minute prints where you vary the temperature and speed and retraction from the TUNE menu while printing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 22 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!