Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
VapeLounge

Bad leveling

Recommended Posts

platen = glass?

You mean calibrate the leveling?

I demonstrate it here - takes less than a minute - go to 5:00 (5 minutes zero seconds). Same procedure for both UM2 and UM3 except for UM3 you have to do the second nozzle. Make sure you calibrate both nozzles the same way - if you do left nozzle without paper and right nozzle with paper than you will have problem.

Again - GO TO 5:00 IN VIDEO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi gr5. I followed your guide, but with my printer seems to not work. When printing the first layer I see that there is little material in the platen.

 

Could you share some photo's of what your first layer looks like? Thanks! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Hi gr5. I followed your guide, but with my printer seems to not work. When printing the first layer I see that there is little material in the platen.

 

Could you share some photo's of what your first layer looks like? Thanks! :)

 

For now I made the adjustment by eye. The first layer looks perfect, we must see the measures of the piece if they are correct. Tonight I update you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Hi gr5. I followed your guide, but with my printer seems to not work. When printing the first layer I see that there is little material in the platen.

 

Could you share some photo's of what your first layer looks like? Thanks! :)

 

IMG_2748.thumb.JPG.a1fa8af337c95e61fb401b381c1899d0.JPG

IMG_2749.thumb.JPG.2eb64726bb52696a99f96f19fe4fdb5c.JPG

Hi this is photo. What do you think?

IMG_2748.thumb.JPG.a1fa8af337c95e61fb401b381c1899d0.JPG

IMG_2749.thumb.JPG.2eb64726bb52696a99f96f19fe4fdb5c.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you apply a tiny amount of glue like in my video?

Your bottom layer squish looks pretty good! This looks like good bed leveling! Congratulations!

If the part warps off the bed then I would add a brim. And if you are thinking it will be a lot of work to remove all that brim then you can add the brim only on around the 3 circles. In CAD. Just make a .3mm tall brim. Make it 4mm - it will be zig-zag under the part but that's okay It will be strong - then remove the brim with a knife later.

If the part doesn't warp off the bed then no brim needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!