Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Nozzle drags plastic


3DPRINTK
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Nozzle drags plastic

Could anyone identify why the nozzle is dragging plastic?

Please consider that -

Bed is levelled

Nozzle is clean (using atomic method)

All settings are standard with no adjustments. An it was working with these settings properly in the past.

I suspect the problem might be with plastic feeder behind the printer? Could you identify other reasons and solutions? The images show how the print looks to clarify whats happening

IMG_6946.thumb.JPG.6487709fa91e682fb79b31813ed04414.JPG

IMG_6948.thumb.JPG.49345974bda3f96f85f5f3abf657acc1.JPG

IMG_6950.thumb.JPG.e512d2ad8e783fa7542e8380f58fbcd1.JPG

IMG_6951.thumb.JPG.7cc246376596393afe9cc78fb0529541.JPG

IMG_6952.thumb.JPG.0df789377af82466c7e5c88f4cf3c256.JPG

Thank you

IMG_6946.thumb.JPG.6487709fa91e682fb79b31813ed04414.JPG

IMG_6948.thumb.JPG.49345974bda3f96f85f5f3abf657acc1.JPG

IMG_6950.thumb.JPG.e512d2ad8e783fa7542e8380f58fbcd1.JPG

IMG_6951.thumb.JPG.7cc246376596393afe9cc78fb0529541.JPG

IMG_6952.thumb.JPG.0df789377af82466c7e5c88f4cf3c256.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Nozzle drags plastic

    Could be faulty filament. Load a new reel and preferably not white.

    Could be wrong nozzle to bed distance. Take a simple oblong and print a skirt around it close the bed edges, say 2-3 loops. Watch it and adjust levelling screws to get it right.

    Some knowledge of your settings would be helpful.

    What is that is printing, a simple cube or similar; are the initial layers solid on the x/y plane or are there islands there causing the print head to jump around?

    What adhesive are you using?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Nozzle drags plastic

    Thank you for your replies.

    We are using CURA standard settings and we tried to print with different filament as well . Still same problem.

    I suspect it is a problem with feeder as it can print 3-5 passes of brim with no problem, then feeder "clicks" and plastic stops extruding properly and nozzle begins to drag it behind (As in the image)

    IMG_6953.thumb.JPG.e894631f0f6a7ecd31c587964b4504a8.JPG

    The tested print was of a floor slab.

    IMG_6953.thumb.JPG.e894631f0f6a7ecd31c587964b4504a8.JPG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Nozzle drags plastic

    Feeder clicks = Temperature too low for the current speed = Underextrusion

    Solutions

    a) Change temperature. Pop up the temp 5-10C

    b) Slow down the print speed

    Other causes of Feeder click

    a) Hotend has debris = Do Atomic pulls to clean it

    b) Filament isn't 2.85mm size. Any filament beyond 3.00 size will increase the chances of having issues when extruding it

    c) PTFE Coupler life span has been reached. The tip near the hotend burns and compress, making it more difficult to feed filament. Solution, new coupler.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...