Jump to content
Rosebud635

These damn supports.

Recommended Posts

Posted · These damn supports.

Hello,

I have real troubles with the supports. I followed the same configurations that I saw on the forum with people who don't seem to have such problem.

IMG_7184.thumb.JPG.7fcbfecd069938bc9fdf3b579616f1b0.JPG

As you can see the parts that are actually supported are just impossible to clean. The supports makes one with the print.

What am I doing wrong? Does the brand of the filament makes a difference? I am currently using the Innofil3D PLA because I find it easy to print with and it looks real good.

Thanks in advance for you suggestions.

IMG_7184.thumb.JPG.7fcbfecd069938bc9fdf3b579616f1b0.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · These damn supports.

This is the whole idea of UM3 with dissolvable support as normal Support can really ruin models.

The smaller the nozzle size you use the easier it is to remove the support. For models like this I normally use 0.25mm nozzle at 0.1layer height. The print time is nearly the same as 0.4 nozzle at 0.1 layer height and there is no big flat top / bottom surfaces.

Also adjust the x/y distance so there is more gap from the model so you don't get bits of support in the tight corners.

Chopping up the model and glueing later can also be better and reduce how much support is required.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!