Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
basteluwe

Removing Print from heated bed by "Cool Air Spray"?

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

my only way to speed up getting prints from the heated bed is putting the glas plate in the fridge. I hate the procedure and the wife hates me doing it :p

From my electronic hobbies I know spray cans, that provide cool air (or some kind of gas anyway). Did anyone try those? I really don't like to remove the plate every time. And just wait for it to cool down by itself is really waisting time.

What do you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used to swear by this method as it does work well, but the spray causes condensation and whenever i used it, it forced me to re-apply the glue which i hate doing. I only use it to blow dust of my filament now.

Try neoktos windows cleaner and hairspray method, that looks good!

I personally have gotten used to printing with a very thin layer of pritt stick power and never have to re-apply the glue or re-level.

I can't even remember the last time i re-levelld or applied glue to the plate.

On a side note, if you print the first layer slower than the rest, then you will most likely get peeling. Try and print the entire model at the same speed for maximum quality and maximum strength.

Others say they are concerned that impurities are in the air duster cans but don't worry about that its irrelevant. Just use short bursts and you be fine. The quickest way with the air duster can is to find a tiny part that you can get under and poke the straw of the dusted into it and spray. You'll hear it crack and if you turn the plate upside-down you'll see where the print has come loose, so you can put more pressure to it, so you can release it.

By the way you need to be holding the spray can upside down to get the really cold air plume!!! Holding it the correct way is useless.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks @cloakfiend

My easy method is just a few drops of windowasher after the print is done. For pla I wait to 40C, to avoid fast evaporation, but at 45C is ok.

So far for me works with Recreus Filaflex, Pla, Platec, Ninjaflex Semiflex.

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/33206-greentec-pla-easy-removal-after-hairspray

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!