Jump to content

feature add: angle for top/bottom internal layer generation


lance-greene

Recommended Posts

Posted · feature add: angle for top/bottom internal layer generation

So I'm printing this part for one of our projects and because of the angles on it the "top layers" value is generating paths where they dont need to be. I understand why it is putting those paths there but it would be nice if you could set the angle at which it decides to generate the top layers. this part is 1 single wall and hollow, so the small paths it is generating because of the top layers cause heat buildup which causes noticeable defects in the print.

Capture.thumb.PNG.9c9f2d3b3a204ab8a66dbf2fcccc6972.PNG

Capture.thumb.PNG.9c9f2d3b3a204ab8a66dbf2fcccc6972.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · feature add: angle for top/bottom internal layer generation

    DId you try Special Modes -> Spiralize Outer Contour ?

    The yellow areas you are indicating is Cura setting up the top/bottom layer thicknesses on shallow overhangs. And the defects you are seeing are probably not heat related, but rather the 'jiggling' Cura does to set up these 'support' layers.

    If you don't wish use Spiralize Outer Contour. If you wish to not use that feature, set your Top/Bottom thickness to 1 layer height.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · feature add: angle for top/bottom internal layer generation

    I have to say, I feel the OP's pain. This phenomena has been a problem for me many times. The problem with reducing top thickness to 1 layer is that to get a good finish on the actual top, you need 6+ layers depending on the model geometry.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · feature add: angle for top/bottom internal layer generation

    I have to say, I feel the OP's pain.  This phenomena has been a problem for me many times.  The problem with reducing top thickness to 1 layer is that to get a good finish on the actual top, you need 6+ layers depending on the model geometry.

     

    True. If it's a dome or a peak (or open) you can get a good finish with just 1 layer, otherwise it's a mess.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · feature add: angle for top/bottom internal layer generation

    If I understand your issue correctly, there could be a solution arriving soon. We're currently working on a feature that expands skin layers when they lie under perimeters because that makes a better job when you have walls above low density infill. The feature also includes the ability to shrink narrow areas of skin such as you have in the image above.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · feature add: angle for top/bottom internal layer generation

    Hello everyone, i just having this problem also. I need a appearence of a thick wall, but only having an outside and a inner single contourn.

     

    If i set the number of top/bottom layers as 1, it works well. But, if I want a better top finish, the problem returns. Have any an ideia of a solution?

    Capturar.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...