Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura and pauseAtHeight plugin: offset problem


JPFrancoia
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura and pauseAtHeight plugin: offset problem

Hi,

This is my first post on this forum, but I've been 3D printing for a while.

I use Cura 2.4, installed from the Arch Linux's community repository.

I'm trying to insert a pause in one of the pieces I have designed with OpenScad. As I designed it, I know exactly where the pause should be (at height 20 mm).

However, when printing, the pause is a few millimetres below the intended height, and I don't understand why.

Is it because I use rafts ? So, when I set the pause with the pauseAtHeight plugin, should I account for the height of the raft ?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura and pauseAtHeight plugin: offset problem

    Hi, and welcome to the forums.

    I never tried the plugin with raft but I think this might be the problem. Try to print a simple object without raft and validate your idea about pausing at the right layer height.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura and pauseAtHeight plugin: offset problem

    I think you are correct about adding the raft height.

    This plugin has always been kinda buggy for me. I use it a lot, you have to put in the exact Z height and it's best to account for slicer rounding.

    for example...if you have 1st layer=0.3mm and are slicing at 0.2mm you will never have a layer at 20mm, you will have a layer at 19.9mm and a layer at 20.1mm. The plugin has to choose where to do the pause.

    ALSO - it always breaks horribly if you try to do more that one pause in the print. This has always been an issue. I just jams all the pauses into the same space, ignoreing any height info you're given it. But works good for a single pause.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura and pauseAtHeight plugin: offset problem

    Normally you should not need rafts to print. I even never use brims or "mickey mouse ears". If required for overhangs, I design my own custom supports into the model. So I would suggest you just try leaving out the raft.

    I don't know the gcode commands, but would it be possible to manually add a "pause" command in the gcode, at the correct spot in the model? Then it would always be at the right height, regardless of any raft or other support stuff used. Maybe one of the UM-software specialists could help you out here?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura and pauseAtHeight plugin: offset problem

    Sorry for the delay, I never received notifcations for this thread. So yes, after a lot of testing, I have to account for the height of the raft. In my case, an offset of 1 mm on the height value for the pause solved the issue.

    The double pause works as well, no problem in this direction. But I'm going to open another post about the pauseAtHeight plugin, because when I choose to redo some layers, the layers are redone before the pause...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...