Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
anwofi

Infill not touching walls

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill not touching walls

Hello fellow ultimaker owners,

a month ago i've bought an ultimaker and so far i'm quite satisfied with it.

One thing that bothers me however is that the infill doesn't touch the walls which leads to small gaps in between. (fig. 1,2)

I'm quite sure that this isn't a hardware problem as i've checked carefully for loose straps or screws.

As software i'm using Cura 13.03/12.12A. I've tested several settings for wall thickness, infill ratio and temperature. I've also increased the infill overlap up to 100% with only minor improvement.

It seems to me that Cura just underestimates the width of infill especially for round structures.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Regards,

Andreas

DSCN0408.JPGDSCN0409.JPG

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill not touching walls

Usually this is a backlash problem caused by slack in the short belts. Which can be solved by unscrewing the X/Y motors a bit, pushing them down, and screwing them down tightly.

EDIT: Also, I'm thinking about adding a disclaimer, "Every time someone suggests the infill not touching the walls problem is caused by software I will kill a puppy." Because if you print with normal PLA (flex is different) and your machine doesn't have backlash, then the walls will touch the infill fine. Increasing the infill-overlap is NOT the correct way to counter this. It's a mechanical problem with a mechanical fix.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill not touching walls

What is your print speed? I've seen this before but not this bad - I certainly don't have this problem at 70mm/sec.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill not touching walls
EDIT: Also, I'm thinking about adding a disclaimer, "Every time someone suggests the infill not touching the walls problem is caused by software I will kill a puppy." Because if you print with normal PLA (flex is different) and your machine doesn't have backlash, then the walls will touch the infill fine. Increasing the infill-overlap is NOT the correct way to counter this. It's a mechanical problem with a mechanical fix.

 

I feel some form of bias here: aren't you a cat owner, and therefore much more inclined to kill a puppy, than a kitten? (not suggesting that you do actually harm any animals, but it falls squarely into my most favorite info graphic: http://markandrewgoetz.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/11/tufte-wallpaper.png )

tufte-wallpaper.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill not touching walls

Hi again,

Daid was completely right the XY straps were far too loose, also the XY-axis were misalinged.

After fixing this prints are now completely smooth and i'm even more impressed with printing quality. (Fig. 1)

I wasn't aware of the fact that mechanical vibrations and dampening are this crucial. Well, i just should have asked earlier on this forum instead of spending tons of time tinkering with the superb Cura. ;)

Regards,

Andreas

DSCN0412.JPG

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!