Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

HELP: Print goes wrong after 1 hour


Butte
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · HELP: Print goes wrong after 1 hour

CameraZOOM-20170427115145409.thumb.jpg.ffd6d3db89f9a4fec4081a13830c2b1d.jpg

Hey everybody,

I've got the following problem. The first time I printed the set square, everything went well. After a week or so, I tried printing something else and this started going wrong. So I repeated printing something I knew it should actually work – a second set square. Half of the print went right. The surface became smooth and great. It last about an hour. After that the print started getting wrong. You can see the result in the pictures.

My settings:

PLA as material

Nozzle 0,4mm

Normal quality

The temperature and other settings I can't tell right now because cura says, I wouldnt be connected to the printer and so doesn't tell.

I would be really happy to hear of any idea ;-)

thanks

Anna

CameraZOOM-20170427175301290.thumb.jpg.abe57a09dd4b7dfd3d20adb661f9773a.jpg

CameraZOOM-20170427120314230.thumb.jpg.53829a560d9b52ea900e2aec46366f53.jpg

CameraZOOM-20170427115204938.thumb.jpg.a2935399f3f11b0ce47f49d912587071.jpg

CameraZOOM-20170427115145409.thumb.jpg.ffd6d3db89f9a4fec4081a13830c2b1d.jpg

CameraZOOM-20170427175301290.thumb.jpg.abe57a09dd4b7dfd3d20adb661f9773a.jpg

CameraZOOM-20170427120314230.thumb.jpg.53829a560d9b52ea900e2aec46366f53.jpg

CameraZOOM-20170427115204938.thumb.jpg.a2935399f3f11b0ce47f49d912587071.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · HELP: Print goes wrong after 1 hour

    The basic problem is that the part is wobbling while it's trying to print it. Because it's so thin. Can you instead print it flat on the print bed? With the rivets facing up? There is a rotate feature in cura - click on the part and choose the rotate icon and rotate it 90 degrees.

    I don't know why it printed better before. Maybe if you slowed it WAY down to say 10mm/sec it won't wobble but it will look so much better if printed flat. Also you won't need brim if you print it flat.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...