Jump to content
appletart76

Bad first layer, what's up with this?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad first layer, what's up with this?

I am constantly having issues with the first layer warping and bubbling. Any suggestions? Picture is what the bottom looks like when it's done.

IMG_2172.thumb.JPG.8ee863cc44a03d85602baecdb4f4dc16.JPG

IMG_2172.thumb.JPG.8ee863cc44a03d85602baecdb4f4dc16.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bad first layer, what's up with this?

Make sure your build plate is *perfectly* clean. Clean it with an alcohol-based glass cleaner and do not touch it with your bare fingers.

I had a worse bubbling/lifting issue when I tried using silicone oil to lubricate the filament in the bowden tube.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bad first layer, what's up with this?

Also, what machine, temps, materials and surface stick are you using?

But, the cleaning is really key as mentioned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bad first layer, what's up with this?

No surface stick, just using a new piece of glass. Bed temp 60, PLA, temp 205 (I believe) I'm not at my computer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bad first layer, what's up with this?

Clean the heck out of it as suggested.

Also consider using some sort of barrier for PLA. I actually chipped one of my glass buildplates trying to remove a really stuck on PLA piece I printed a while back. I use a PVA slurry.

It self levels the pits that will occur as well as put a barrier between the part and the glass that can be dissolved away and free the part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bad first layer, what's up with this?

Do not use windows cleaners, white spirit, cheap alcohols for cleaning. They tend to leave soap or oil residues on the glass, which destroy bonding. Only use isopropyl alcohol, which dissolves oils. Then wipe again with pure water. And don't touch with your fingers. The current marks look like fingerprints. :)

If you live in a moist climate, moist air also reduces bonding. Then I would suggest you try a bonding method: try my "salt method" (PLA only), see: https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

Or try dilluted white wood glue (1 part glue in 10 parts water), or hair spray (spray on a tissue, then wipe the glass; never spray directly in the printer), or the supplied glue stick (you can wipe and spread it with a wet tissue afterwards).

Whatever method you like most.

Also, make sure the build plate is warm enough, around 60°C for PLA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 19 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!