Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Vertical grooves on round shape


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Vertical grooves on round shape

Hello everybody,

I'm new to this forum and appreciate the helpful community with it's great knowledge.

A few days ago I purchsed an Ultimaker 3 to be able to print prototypes for my company.

I've alreday done a couple of prints and still going through the learning curve.

Attached I have a picture of one of the parts I have printed.

I was wondering about the vertical lines on the outer side.

As far as I know the stepper motors have a really high resolution so I expected a better result.

Can somebody confirm that this is normal (physical limit of the machine) or if there is something not setup the right way.

I was printing with UM PLA and UM PVA all in Standard settings with Cura 2.62 and newest firmware.

IMG_2099.thumb.JPG.8b72681c4545a48bdc779db58b3867a2.JPG

Thanks a lot for your support!

P.S: Please appologize my english, I'm German and not a native speaker.

Best regards

Marcus

IMG_2099.thumb.JPG.8b72681c4545a48bdc779db58b3867a2.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Vertical grooves on round shape

    That is called a "z-scar". It happens when the start/end of each layer happens aligned in the same place. Experimenting with the Retraction settings can reduce it a bit.

    You can address it by aligning it with a part of the model where it won't show, or by selecting Random for the start/end placement.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Vertical grooves on round shape

    This could also be caused by the model itself and depends on the software you use to design the model.

    The create a circle, it is approximated by a number of lines:

    archimedes.jpg

    OpenSCad calls these lines "fragments" and you can specify how many fragments you want or how long you want the fragments to be.

    If you have too few fragments, you could get a similar result as what you show.

    So maybe check your design software and see if you can increase the resolution.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Vertical grooves on round shape

    You might also want to investigate the settings used to generate the exported STL file. I do not know what application you are using for the initial design of your parts, but in SolidWorks the export to STL dialog contains a number of setting the control the triangles used to represent the 3D surface of the model. Here are the settings I use from SW.

    Triangles.JPG.5feefc74262963dde7108b10b2127da3.JPG

    Your model appears to have cylindrical surfaces made up of too few facets. Decreasing the angle of the STL model will smooth out the facets, but will make the file size larger.

    No need to apologize for your English. Most of us English speaking folks are lazy and never even bother to try to learn a second language:)

    Hope this helps . . .

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Vertical grooves on round shape

    Thanks a lot four help! You guys are perfectly right!

    The not "real" round shape was caused by the resolution of the STL File.

    I wasn't aware that I can make different settings when exporting an STL File.

    Now I have increased resolution an did a new print. The result is almost perfect.

    Best regards

    Marcus

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Vertical grooves on round shape

    Thanks a lot four help! You guys are perfectly right!

    The not "real" round shape was caused by the resolution of the STL File.

    I wasn't aware that I can make different settings when exporting an STL File.

    Now I have increased resolution an did a new print. The result is almost perfect.

    Best regards

    Marcus

     

    Glad we were able to help. Visit the forum often. There is a wealth of information here.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...