Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
CatamaranDan

Printing Small Gaps

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I have been trying to print a moving part, a cylinder enclosed within a larger structure, there is a 0.012 in gap all around the cylinder and I am unable to get the gap to appear in the print. Here is a picture of the part in cura: 5a333d8443f36_ScreenShot2017-07-31at11_23_13PM.thumb.jpg.9656e31a3437d3c8b5246d764b223f65.jpg

I am printing on a UM3 in ABS.

Can someone help me verify if this should be possible and if my settings are correct?

5a333d846a31f_ScreenShot2017-07-31at11_28_13PM.thumb.jpg.256007b4d5991c97b82e930b3e665075.jpg

5a333d8481ce2_ScreenShot2017-07-31at11_28_23PM.thumb.jpg.0bd3781d6252d41e047236d8d7ce6a9f.jpg

Thanks,

Dan

5a333d8443f36_ScreenShot2017-07-31at11_23_13PM.thumb.jpg.9656e31a3437d3c8b5246d764b223f65.jpg

5a333d846a31f_ScreenShot2017-07-31at11_28_13PM.thumb.jpg.256007b4d5991c97b82e930b3e665075.jpg

5a333d8481ce2_ScreenShot2017-07-31at11_28_23PM.thumb.jpg.0bd3781d6252d41e047236d8d7ce6a9f.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take this for what it is worth...maybe a plugged nickel at best...

But I have started making interlocking parts, or parts that slide into one or another. I have learned to give a bit of 'slop' room between parts. It will depend on the nozzle and fidelity of the print layers as well as material and environment.

Not to be critical, but as I have found in my limited experience, this is not precision printing and can vary piece by piece. It can be close, but it is not like injection molding.

May I suggest you just make a dummy or two of very simple, quick print objects to test various settings out, and see what gives the fit you desire. And, do not forget things like horizontal expansion to tweak a bit of space between things, here and there. And try to make the outer and inner objects separately so that you can have finer control over the parts using 'per model settings'. Just make sure their pivot points are aligned in your 3D Package.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 7 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!