Jump to content

Print sinks above support


Recommended Posts

Posted · Print sinks above support

The print above the support has sunken in to itself and has a bad finish. I used support interface to try and improve surface finish quality.

Is this just what i can expect from support of a curved surface?

All other setting are set to default.

IMG_20170807_084651.thumb.jpg.f2e2b3059acabe671e997d574741a1bf.jpg

cap1.thumb.JPG.454f2b7af916870dc17d4fd994972523.JPG

IMG_20170807_084651.thumb.jpg.f2e2b3059acabe671e997d574741a1bf.jpg

cap1.thumb.JPG.454f2b7af916870dc17d4fd994972523.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print sinks above support

    You should be able to get a lot better results then that. Printing in that orientation I would lift the part a bit higher so the support can build a more sturdy base. Did you see how good the interface was as it was printing? What was the z offset?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...