Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Build Plate Adhesion


Recommended Posts

Posted · Build Plate Adhesion

That happens with XT material if the orint is removed when the glass has fully cold down.

If that happens with pla is only because you used and adhesion helper and didn’t fully wait for the bed glass to cold. Some users put it on the freezer to help remove it. I just use hairspray (if it’s a complex part with tons of cooling) and to remove it I apply some windowasher drops (or isopropyl alcohol) and the part separates from the glass without any issue or mark.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Build Plate Adhesion

    I have had that with PET and using dilluted wood glue as bonding. During cooling down I already heard weird cracking sounds. When I took off the model, it required very little force, but the glass was chipped. So it probably chipped already during the cooling cycle. Anyway, even with full cooling, I had absolutely no warping during printing. :)

    Now, if the model allows, I try to print PET without any bonding aid, and use less cooling (to prevent warping).

    Never had that sort of thing with PLA, using the "salt method" as bonding aid (=wipe the glass plate with a tissue moistened with salt water, leaving an almost invisible mist of salt).

    If for a particular model and material, I would ever have to use any bonding aids like dilluted wood glue or hair spray, I would probably try neotko's release method: this releases the model when still warm, thus should give less risk of chipping due to different shrinking of glass and model.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...