Jump to content

Couple printing quality problems. (Sorry for vague title)


Lukephos

Recommended Posts

Posted · Couple printing quality problems. (Sorry for vague title)

I've been trying hard t print colourfabb Ngen with a stainless steel nozzle on my UM2+ for a while now, and am mostly there. I've got the first layer working ok, but I can't get much further. The main problem is the walls and infill of the layers past the first layer. If you look on the right most circle mainly you can see how it also doesn't stick and bridges. There's also the problem of a little sticking up after a retraction. It isn't bad for parts but in parts like the inner brim for the triangle gaps (shown in pic two) it's pretty bad and has caused it to peel a few times. This print is really meant for a brim anyways since it's to test gap tolerance, but I have no idea how I would start a print without one. Even with a brim I have to be there to remove the excess at the start so it doesn't get in the way and ruin it, and it still makes a dodgy start when I do. I've been recommended to make a little thing that hooks around where it extrudes at the start to remove it but I don't feel like that'd work. This print was stopped mid layer by the way, which is why some layers don't have the messy fill and walls. I've also included my current print settings. Thanks.

5a33400c42269_Picture9.thumb.jpg.2e2456d53e67c9d74c35fee4289baef5.jpg

5a33400c959ea_Picture10.thumb.jpg.8857e0f1b2e8f8216b5b986542906713.jpg

Untitled.thumb.png.e48b9aad38ab3f13201662b399f90a7b.png

5a33400c42269_Picture9.thumb.jpg.2e2456d53e67c9d74c35fee4289baef5.jpg

5a33400c959ea_Picture10.thumb.jpg.8857e0f1b2e8f8216b5b986542906713.jpg

Untitled.thumb.png.e48b9aad38ab3f13201662b399f90a7b.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Couple printing quality problems. (Sorry for vague title)

    Steel nozzles always has the tip cooler, steel heats slower and cools faster than brass. Change to brass nozzle or raise the temperature to allow the tip to be at a better realistic temperature. Lack of layer bonding comes from the lower temperature of the tip.

    You could swap to brass to check if that’s the issue or raise the temperature +10C an check if the material allows that much. Because the heater block will reach the selected temperature but the nozzle will be lower, this also means that for some materials this might cause Issues.

    Simple solution is to print slower, less material moves, more material reaches the hotend temperature.

    Also, fan might be forcing a even bigger temperature difference on the nozzle that can’t be seen since the heat sensor is on the block.

    Ofc you could just use a brass nozzle since ngen isn’t abrasive afaik.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Couple printing quality problems. (Sorry for vague title)

    Also, check if your bed temp indeed reaches the set temperature. If not, try in steps of 5°C more or less.

    I had no problem printing NGEN on an UM2 (non-plus) with the default brass nozzle. So brass should work. It can be printed on bare glass without lifting (and even without brims), on the condition that the fans are off. With fans on, for models that do have overhangs and need more cooling, I need to use glue, otherwise I have warping. I used dilluted wood glue (about 10% white wood glue dissolved in water), which worked perfectly.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...