Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · 20 mm people

Hi there, My name is Todd and I am a grade 4 to 7 Socials teach. For my grade 7 class I am having the students scan themselves in poses, fix the meshes in meshmixer then print themselves to be the people in their ancient civ. dioramas. I am printing with an Ultimaker 2+. The scale is pretty small 1:72 scale or around 15 to 20 mm in hieght. I have tried the .25 mm nozzel .005mm layer hieght, 100% fill and I have slowed the speed down to 70mm/s. I am getting questionable results and the quality of the prints sucks. Might any of my learned colleages have any suggestions as to how I can clean up these prints?

Todd

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 20 mm people

    The scale of 1:72 is way too small. You are likely to get the following problem due to insufficient cooling, because the nozzle is hanging around too long on the same spot:

    DSCN5605b.thumb.jpg.2a696904daa58d988117c2f266bd4594.jpg

    Further, due to the large nozzle size, compared to the details in the models, any fine details will be lost anyway: noses, lips, eyes, hair style, fingers,... The face will be just an unrecognisable blob.

    As a kid, I have painted lots of figures that small for my HO-trains. I had to "paint" the eyes and mouths with a sharp needle, because even the smallest brushes (size 000) were way too big. There is no way to get a decent print quality (=recognisable face) with an FDM printer at 1:72.

    I recommend making them 10cm high, at least, but preferably more: 15cm or 20cm. And print slow and cool (try 180 to 190°C for PLA, at 20mm/s). Give them a big baseplate around their feet for good adhesion to the glass (and cut that off later if necessary). A size of 10cm will be much more pleasant and recognisable. Maybe print multiple at once: this gives more cooling, but it also gives more strings and hairs due to the traveling from one object to another.

    If you absolutely have to print them at 2cm high, use another printer, with a laser in liquid bath, or have it done by a print service company, but that is less fun. There do exist printers that can print microtext: legible text of 0.1mm high, so they should be able to make such small figures too.

    DSCN5605b.thumb.jpg.2a696904daa58d988117c2f266bd4594.jpg

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...