Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
HansUnland

Print bed temperature sinks

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm using an Ultimaker Original+ (Printbite bed layer) with Cura 3.0.3 actually. Because of ABS (Real-Filament) it needs to be printed with a bed temperature of 110 °C. Although I set the print bed temperature in general and for initial layer to 110 °C it sinks after initial layer down to 100 °C. Is there another specific setting I have to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For ABS an enclosure is a good deal to avoid warping and maintain the warm temperature with little variation. Keep in mind that the corners of the glass plate are always with lower temperatures as the center... in this topic (look at @tmostad posts) you can find some pics with a thermal camera of the glass plate with the heat variation on surface.

I'm not a ABS user but I  think that 90°C is enough to print with it.

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!