Jump to content
arianp

weird flawed outter layers on print

Recommended Posts

Posted · weird flawed outter layers on print

Hi there, I just printed a wolf and a lot of the layers as seen in the picture are weird20171113_163303.thumb.jpg.fd5de067b7efca25dc875b08eecccdaa.jpg and not connected. Has anyone else experienced this? if so, how can I fix it?

Thank you very much,

Arian p

20171113_163303.thumb.jpg.fd5de067b7efca25dc875b08eecccdaa.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · weird flawed outter layers on print

It's called underextrusion and happens if you print too cold (too viscous) or too fast (in volume not print head speed). It could be your printer is faulty or it could be you are above the expected max speed for your printer.

What kind of printer is it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!