Jump to content

Sharpest corner + Hide seam: Improvement needed?


sadpunk

Recommended Posts

Posted · Sharpest corner + Hide seam: Improvement needed?

Hi!

I'm trying the Z seam aligment: Sharpest corner + Hide seam to improve my prints.

But I am getting mixed results.

It looks like Cura, sometimes ignores this options and places the seam randomly, making the scars more noticeable.

Below there's an example of a 3Dbenchy.

3Dbenchy.PNG.8226709031fdbcf3701bf26a2704366a.PNG

I believe that the seam should be on either of the corners (black arrows) and not on a straight line (black circle)

Please note:

I'm on cura 3.0.4

I print "outer before inner walls" + "infill After wall"

Thanks!

3Dbenchy.PNG.8226709031fdbcf3701bf26a2704366a.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Sharpest corner + Hide seam: Improvement needed?

    Hi, if you want the seam to be on the "pointy bits" of the outline you should use "expose seam" and then it will locate the seam on the most convex curve of the outline.

    However, at the moment it is suboptimal inasmuch as it bases the curvature calculation only on the curve between adjacent points on the outline which makes it very sensitive to outlines that are not smooth. It would probably be better if it averaged the curvature over some distance. Perhaps, I shall take a look at that...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Sharpest corner + Hide seam: Improvement needed?

    Hi @smartavionics,

    I really like the new seam strategy "Sharpest corner + Hide seam" but I think it need even more optimization. In round faces the seam never stays vertically aligned as we can see in the image bellow. Any chance to solve this "issue"?

    Screenshot_1.thumb.jpg.ef481eebd241d2444079c71b42c99b1f.jpg

    Thanks

    Screenshot_1.thumb.jpg.ef481eebd241d2444079c71b42c99b1f.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Sharpest corner + Hide seam: Improvement needed?

    For a cylindrical shape like that you will get best results using the User Specified z-seam alignment along with some suitable x/y values. This will align the z-seam across layers. However, you can still specify a seam corner preference and what that does is move the z-seam from the position that it would have given the x/y values and the shape of the part to a nearby convex or concave corner. You can even control how much influence the corner will have on the z-seam position by varying the x/y values (while keeping the ratio of x to y the same). The larger the values of x/y the more influence the corner will have. Have a play with it, there's quite a lot of control there.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Sharpest corner + Hide seam: Improvement needed?
    On 6/12/2017 at 16:25, smartavionics said:

    Para una forma cilíndrica como esa, obtendrá mejores resultados al utilizar la alineación de costura en Z especificada por el usuario junto con algunos valores x / y adecuados. Esto alineará la costura z a través de las capas. Sin embargo, aún puede especificar una preferencia de esquina de costura y lo que hace es mover la costura z desde la posición en la que habría dado los valores x / y la forma de la parte a una esquina convexa o cóncava cercana. Incluso puede controlar la influencia que tendrá la esquina en la posición de costura z variando los valores de x / y (manteniendo la proporción de x a y la misma). Cuanto mayores sean los valores de x / y más influencia tendrá la esquina. Ten un juego con eso, hay bastante control allí.

    Doing tests with this help, I could not get a perfectly straight seam. I believe that there is a need to improve the alignment of the seam on curved surfaces, so that the entire seam is in the same vertical plane. Slic3r presents a better seam on curved surfaces, completely straight.
    
     
    
     
    
     
     
     
     
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...