Jump to content
tllarimer

Possible PVA Under-extrusion?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Possible PVA Under-extrusion?

Is this printing defect the result of under-extrusion, or am I having a layer adhesion problem?

IMG_1771.thumb.JPG.4f20b9510fb0a945d3b7c6a171f6ba5a.JPG

IMG_1772.thumb.JPG.f2a8e221703f2893299bf453e1322aeb.JPG

IMG_1773.thumb.JPG.2420bccfe2205a02bb17d2b9297c90f2.JPG

IMG_1774.thumb.JPG.828c64ff566fc74ec858d149d4e7fd30.JPG

IMG_1775.thumb.JPG.fee1aa5e78f2489a2640e5cd1ef8c278.JPG

The support structure is Natural PVA.

IMG_1771.thumb.JPG.4f20b9510fb0a945d3b7c6a171f6ba5a.JPG

IMG_1772.thumb.JPG.f2a8e221703f2893299bf453e1322aeb.JPG

IMG_1773.thumb.JPG.2420bccfe2205a02bb17d2b9297c90f2.JPG

IMG_1774.thumb.JPG.828c64ff566fc74ec858d149d4e7fd30.JPG

IMG_1775.thumb.JPG.fee1aa5e78f2489a2640e5cd1ef8c278.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Possible PVA Under-extrusion?

Does it pop and crackle when you print? If so, it is too moist. PVA of any kind will absorb moisture like you would not believe.

Do you have anything to adhere the print on the buildplate? Have you done proper leveling? Is your nozzle clean on the outside? Have you done hot pulls or cold/atomic pulls to make sure it is flowing inside the nozzle?

I lean towards the moist PVA because of the blackish blob. That happens when there is a bit of burn off of moisture and the carbon collects on the nozzle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Possible PVA Under-extrusion?

From your pictures I can see that you use different settings for your PVA. Try the default settings first, that are optimized to print reliably. It doesn't look like underextrusion to me, however PVA doesn't print well in PLA settings or (zigzag) patterns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!