Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Yuu

Bug caused by printing holes? - (missing layers)

Recommended Posts

20171114_210754.thumb.jpg.c9b485f85a869d098d3f425aed050e6f.jpg

20171114_210830.thumb.jpg.5a0af2c780ee2e1cac2118c289f53148.jpg

(hopefully the images uploaded)

So I was printing a part which has a horizontally positioned hole in it and discovered that layers would be missing right about where the hole starts (refer to pic).

As a result, I did some tests by printing cubes with a hole going right through the centre (and one solid cube). Strangely, only the cube with the horizontally positioned hole would fail. The other two cubed were fine (solid and one with a vertical hole) - indicating that the printer is performing fine.

Is this an issue that can be fixed? If so please can you help me?

20171114_210754.thumb.jpg.c9b485f85a869d098d3f425aed050e6f.jpg

20171114_210830.thumb.jpg.5a0af2c780ee2e1cac2118c289f53148.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all you need to learn about layer view in cura. This would have shown you the problem before you started printing. When viewing your model in cura there are 3 modes - find layer view.

Nextly the problem is in your cad model. If you switch to xray view you can usually see the problem - if you see anything in red then that is the problem.

Most likely you have overlapping volumes of extra walls somewhere in your cad model. Was this sketchup? Sketchup isn't the best for making real things but I used it for a year so it can be done. Here is a guide to making manifold parts with sketchup:

https://i.materialise.com/blog/3d-printing-with-sketchup/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!