Jump to content
Benhock027

Cant produce anything round

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cant produce anything round

Hi,

Every time I load any model into Cura that has round surfaces, it makes it very faceted and polygon like. It then of course prints this way too.

Can anyone help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cant produce anything round

This is your cad software - when you export from cad to stl you can set how many line segments appear in a given arc. (stl format doesn't support arcs and cura doesn't either) Some cad programs do this in distance possibly "error" which might be in mm. Some do it in degrees/angle.

But beware - if you set this too precise it will create too many points and your printer (assuming it has marlin in it - for example 99% of printers on the planet) then it can only plan out 16 points ahead of time and if those 16 points are all in the next 4mm it will slow down like crazy on corners and print ugly corners. So there is a happy medium between more points on a curve and not too many.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!