Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Under extrusion when printing with PLA and PVA


Recommended Posts

Posted · Under extrusion when printing with PLA and PVA

Hi,

I have problems printing PLA together with PVA. Espesially I failed two times printing the following model:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1979068

At a sertan hight it comes to under extrusion of PLA.

The first print already freed from PVA with water was printed with default settings in Cura 3.0.4 for a layer height of 0.2mm. For the second print I raised the temperature for PLA from 205°C to 220°C.

I still think it is a temperature problem because especially on the second print you can see unattached PLA at one side of the print. So I think that there is still a high pressure in the nozzle when it heads up again so the material comes out ... but too late. That material should have been on the last part of the previous layer.

I think it may have to do with the switching between both hot ends when the active one begins to cool down and the inactive one heads up.

Do I need to adjust the standby or final printing temperature for PLA? Does the printer cool down the nozzle for PLA too early?l

I also appended another picture with two ultimaker bots. The right one was printed with only PLA. The left one was printed with PLA and PVA with the robot lieing on its back. As you can see the walls of the left one have a bad quality. Maybe the reason is the same the more difficult print fails.

20171123_080127.thumb.jpg.f631b9cdf9b3021842e0c9e84bf51a33.jpg

20171123_080055.thumb.jpg.294f89a33c4d03e40822fc36f4833819.jpg

20171123_080102.thumb.jpg.3848da7c75b002341bcc734d06584803.jpg

20171123_080116.thumb.jpg.29cfc70350f10c30613fe0c35c0ecd03.jpg

20171123_080158.thumb.jpg.1d13a063a177a9a6676bf8564e2c8f56.jpg

20171123_080800.thumb.jpg.aee560b0e9ed1a790ac97d4d16a54082.jpg

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Under extrusion when printing with PLA and PVA

    Have you done a series of cold and hot pulls to make sure the nozzle is not clogged. If the PVA gets too moist, and it does not take much for that to happen, it will clog the nozzle and prevent proper flow.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Under extrusion when printing with PLA and PVA

    What you mean by cold and hot pulls?

    The problem occurs during the print at a certain height.

    That could be because the humidity in the filament causes it to clog a bit during its heating cycles.

    However, check this out to introduce yourself to the hot and cold pulls to clean out the PVA.

    When dealing with PVA, moisture in the filament is just the first go to response in almost every situation. Cleaning out the nozzle will rule this out.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Under extrusion when printing with PLA and PVA

    The under extrusions happens to PLA, the PVA layers are all fine.

    Doing a single extruder print with PLA directly after the fail print there is no problem with a clogged PLA nozzle.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Under extrusion when printing with PLA and PVA

    Hmmmm, I missed that......I was looking at the wrong thing.....my mistake.

    So, to make sure the wee brain is working properly, the PLA is fine on its own and under-extrudes when using PVA?

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Under extrusion when printing with PLA and PVA

    So, to make sure the wee brain is working properly, the PLA is fine on its own and under-extrudes when using PVA?

    Exactly!

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Under extrusion when printing with PLA and PVA

    That is weird. I do not believe I have ever heard of that. I know I have never seen it on my printer.

    Wanna try something out of the ordinary? Try switching the cores to the opposite slots and feed the materials through again to match the cores. Then, reslice so that the printer can identify which core is where properly, and see if it does it again.

    I know it sounds weird, but maybe give it a try.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...