Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gaps at prints


csdragon
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps at prints

Hi!

At many prints I've got gaps between the first and the second wall or between the first wall and the filling (- it depends if i print with 0.4 or 0.8 wall).

It's not that dramatic but it's the last step to perfect prints...

Most of the time the first (sometimes the 1. to 5.) layer is perfect and after some time the gaps appear.

Here are some pictures:

IMAG4297IMAG4307IMAG4308

I already added some axis end caps (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:54075) to reduce the free play at the axis, aligned the axis, tensioned the belts or tried prints at different temperatures (from 207 to 218°C).

I even tried to set the diameter at Cura to 2.83...

Nothing really helped to close the gaps.

What can I try to avoid these gaps? Is this a problem at my config at Cura or do I have to search at the printer?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    I looked at your 3 pictures and I know exactly what it is but you might not believe me so first I have to tell you that i've seen this a lot. You have 2 symptoms that are the same problem: The infill isn't quite reaching your perimeters. #2: your diagonal infill has two close together passes, followed by a gap. Then 2 close together, then a gap. Both of these symptoms are caused by something called "backlash" or "play". There are many things that cause play on the UM. The most likely is loose belts and the most likely problem is the short belts (those to the motors) so slide those motors down again. Here is a link to an explanation:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/?p=14474

    Finally if you still don't believe me after looking at the diagram, scroll up two posts from the above one and look at the photo of the 5 cubes. Click on it and read the explanation by the original poster.

    It could also by your long belts. There is a video in the UM assembly instructions that if you play it will show you how to play your belts like a guitar string and what pitch you should hear and how to tighten the long belts. All on a short video.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    I already tuned the long belts as shown in the video before my post... They sound exactly like them.

    First it wasn't possible to tighten it such strong but I installed some belt tensioner to do it.

    The only thing that can possible be are the short belts...

    Oh and thanks for the link... Sounds interesting! I'm about to read it!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    Thanks for your last posts! I tensioned the short belts and proofed the long belts again and now the gaps disappeared completely.

    But I have one problem that didn't disappear (printed out a new one after tensioning the belts): I printed a calibration tool for an old model helicopter (20 year old "Schlüter Magic") and the size should be 40x40x15mm... But when I measure the printed part the worst results in the middle of the object were 39,62x39,78x14,67mm

    With a difference to almost 0.4mm at all axes its not the best calibration tool in my opinion! Do somebody know from what this departure appears?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    That's typical - .4mm shrinkage. Not sure what causes it. I think it's because PLA shrinks as it cools. So now you calibrated. Just make the object .4mm larger on all 4 sides, lol.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    hmm this is a posibility for simple objects but well... it's no nice solution complex ones ^^

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    It's the nature of the beast I'm afraid. If the plastic didn't shrink we wouldn't have any problem with parts lifting off the platform either :) Even when working in the much more refined area of injection moulding you have to take shrinkage into account.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    Is there no way to let the printer automatically print a bit bigger? For example changing a value in the firmware or in cura?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    There's a scale factor in cura. It's pretty easy to just print .5% bigger or whatever size you want. It's the center of the 3 icons that scale/rotate. So you could increase just X and Y without scaling Z (which tends to not need scaling).

    Unfortunately it's more complicated. The bottom layer shrinks the least because the tape holds it well and you get "elephants foot" unless you do a raft. The bottom layer is also under more stress after the print is done. Each layer shrinks as the next layer is being applied. Walls on the side of the part closest to the fan shrink faster. Each layer is placed correctly but the layer below may have already started shrinking. Then there are other issues: if the part isn't cool enough it can sag due to gravity or other forces. I don't understand all the forces. So instead I just print once and adjust any critical dimensions as necessary. Usually there are only a few critical dimensions such as the diameter of a hole or width of a part. The Z dimensions tend to be spot on so never need adjusting.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    '

     

    The Z dimensions tend to be spot on so never need adjusting.

     

    Well not in my case... It should have been 15mm and the print was 14,67mm

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    Since the printer starts every layer at 'exactly the right height', there's less scope for shrinkage in the z direction, although I guess it can happen a little bit.

    The height is measured out a layer at a time, starting from the home position. So if your home position is fractionally off, that will affect your overall print height. Also, if you set a different first layer height in Cura, that will also affect you overall object height - I believe it slices the first layer as if it was the right height, and then just prints it fatter - causing everything else above it to move up slightly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at prints

    Well not in my case... It should have been 15mm and the print was 14,67mm

     

    Clearly we have a different definition of "spot on". .33mm off, eh? That's like 3 sheets of paper. That's like a thin layer of paint. How thick are your layers? Don't expect it to be more accurate than 1/2 layer height because cura either makes a layer or it doesn't. It can't make a half layer.

    Yet it should! The top layer should always be a custom thickness don't you think? Or maybe the top 2 layers. Or maybe all the layers should be as close to the setting you requested but in such a way to finish perfectly on the final layer. I guess this is only helpful if the top is flat. If the top is spherical maybe that wouldn't be helpful.

    Anyway, if the print was 500mm tall I bet it would still be within .5 mm. The Z position of the nozzle should be much more accurate than .1mm but the plastic itself has a mind of it's own.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...