Jump to content
Ballowii

Cura builds walls

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura builds walls

It's my first time printing and I made a Modell in Blender of a trophy which i seperated in 4 parts. In Blender when I select Non Manifold it selects no vertices and the side https://makeprintable.com wrote that it had no errors.

But when I load it in Cura, it suddenly builds walls where non should be and closes a drillhole I prepared.

Which settings do I have to change to stop it from doing that? I allready checked "keep open faces" which didn't really change anything. Or is this some kind of support wall, which I must cut away afterwards ?

henkel.thumb.JPG.25248f57068f2b2d7dc82ad8203b9a53.JPGhenkel2.thumb.JPG.0a50475fd4836ec4fb09f06bf4465ff7.JPG

https://www.dropbox.com/s/m7et9o3uxqrpcrb/henkel.gcode?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/otas2y8oddcv85p/henkel.blend?dl=0

henkel.thumb.JPG.25248f57068f2b2d7dc82ad8203b9a53.JPG

henkel2.thumb.JPG.0a50475fd4836ec4fb09f06bf4465ff7.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura builds walls

Go to expert settings and under "fix horrible" uncheck everything - particularly I think "type A" is checked. Uncheck that. This will fix your drill hole issue I think. I assume this is cura 15.* as that is what the screen shot looks like.

If that's not the only issue then try viewing your part in xray mode and check for any red areas. red is bad.

Also in cura consider right clicking on the object and try to split it into 2 different objects. Maybe? I'm not sure if that is what you want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 45 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!