Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
lance-greene

"Skin expand" feature needs a redesign

Recommended Posts

I like the idea of skin expand, but in use it is not very good, it does its job of expanding skins so you don't get little holes around the edges of features, but the fact that you can only expand X distance is where the issue is. because different prints use different amounts of infill, your skin expand is generally expanding out into a void and then returning,and doing that multiple times on top of itself, so you get those edges lifting up as they are so thin they cant be cooled properly, and then you have these raised lips that the nozzle constantly snags on and can ruin a print.

So here's an idea. could a feature be added so that instead of "expand skin x mm into part" it actually just expands into the next infill line? then as soon as it hits that line it can turn back, and you wouldn't have to worry about any edges lifting cause they would be attached to the infill line. plus before it goes to start doing the expanded skins, it could print a "wall" which would really just be a couple lines directly on top of the infill lines that the skin will be expanding into, so that way when the skin expands directly up to that line, it can merge into that wall that was printed to give you a nice smooth transition and no lifted edges.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, as the creator of the skin expand feature I am interested to read your comments. Personally, I have never suffered the problem you describe but that doesn't mean to say that I don't believe that it occurs. Perhaps I don't see it because I only use thick layers (200um or greater).

Anyway, as to your suggestion I don't think it is very easy to determine where the infill lines are located so that you can stop the skin immediately above the infill line below. I'm not saying it's impossible to do but it's not trivial to implement.

As to having a wall to butt the skin into, I thought that Cura had recently introduced exactly that. There's a setting called "extra skin wall count". If you set that to 1 does it do what you desire?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey thanks for the reply,

i just checked out that extra skin wall count and that is exactly what i was talking about haha. Although it isn't perfect as it looks like it basically gives the entire part an extra wall (which could be bad if you only want 1 wall on your part) rather than only specifically giving an extra wall anywhere skin expand is used. also if the skin expand doesnt produce a straight line (like using it on a circle for example) then that extra wall is basically completely unsupported while being printed, which wont help the expanded skins much.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!