Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
AxelMateo

Removing support structure from small, deep holes

Recommended Posts

Hi, I’m very new to printing and I recently printed an object with multiple holes and a large overhang. Thinking about the overhang, I decided to include support structures in the print. Dealing with the support of the overhang was fine. I’m just having a lot of trouble figuring out an easy and safe way to remove those structures from the tiny holes (about 3-4mm in diameter) in my print. On top of that, the holes go in about 30mm...Any tool suggestions? Thanks.

Edited by AxelMateo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I model the bottom of holes as if they were drilled, but with a tip angle that is less than the support structure threshold angle.  I'm not sure what the standard support angle is, but if were set to support anything lower than 40 degrees, model holes with a 90 degree or less inclusive angle.  The slicer should not apply support inside the hole.

 

Edit  --  Per Kmanstudios response below, my comment assumes the holes are vertical and facing the print bed.  Obviously, if horizontal,  that technique won't help

Edited by mastory

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What slicer? Since most slicers I am aware of will give you a preview of the slice and supports, this could have been checked before printing. You should also be able to choose supports from buildplate only or everywhere, or manually create or remove supports. This is why slicer info is important.

 

What were the holes in orientation? Parallel to the build plate (horizontal holes) or perpendicular (vertical) in your own local orientation(vertical being the direction gravity drops)? You say 90°, but 90° to what?

 

Also, what printer as different printers have different resolution capabilities.

 

Finally what was your support material?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used Cura. I heard there is a way to edit the support structure but I didn’t know when I printed it. I also need to look into that. The program doesn’t show the support structure after before printing but I’m sure there is a way to view it. I just need to look into that for future prints. I also didn’t think much about how I oriented my print. Most of the small, including the smallest holes, wouldn’t need support structures if they were positioned vertically. However, my holes where mostly positioned horizontally. I’m using a Monoprice Maker Select printer. The entire print is just PLA. I don’t think it is possible to use a different material for support structures because there is only one extruded nozzle.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the need to find the optimum placement of a model.

 

In Cura (2.x and above) there is a layer view that will show your support structures. And, depending on the model, you should be able to use supports on just the buildplate and not everywhere. And, yeah, your holes should print fine without the supports. Depends on how well your machine bridges and such.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!