Jump to content
MatejEU

Support clarification

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Support clarification

Hi, I'm printing a specific model that will expose all of its internal walls/shells/surfaces when it's in use. I'm able to print it out without any problem, but I would like to improve the visual aspect of certain sections. More specifically, at one point, it will try printing out a surface without any supports (which are enabled).

 

In the left part of the image you are able to see surfaces before it starts printing a part of the next layer in the mid air. This will result in sagging of the following few layers, which don't look that great in the end. The gap is two layers high, i.e. 0.4mm in my case. I searched forum and I've tried tweaking different values for supports in Cura (3.1), but it simply won't lay any support at this point. Perhaps because of the discontinuity in the surface, i.e. it would have to bridge two separate parts of the model. I tried to find min. length of a support, so that at least it would put them on those two separate bottom surfaces, but with no success in doing so.
CuraSupports.thumb.png.2af4dd7653294e3b386bae32e6895c50.png

 Also, the isolated layer in the right part of the image is confusing me, it will make two of them and then it will make layers that are closed, i.e. a bottom surface of the next section. Is it trying to make a support from it?
CuraSupports2.thumb.png.fc88f4766266deccb2e8df2085c9a2ac.png
 

Ok, I've played a bi t more and found a way to remove it, by reducing the number of bottom layers from 4 to 2.
CuraSupports3.thumb.png.7e746b37989f688c27b55ed703b34d0a.png

Now, I think that there is a bug hiding in here somewhere :/ In changing the number of bottom layers, the gap between two surfaces remained the same, i.e. two layers or 0.4mm. Why would it change the type of the surface at this stage?

Thank you, M.

CuraSupports2.png

CuraSupports3.png

Edited by MatejEU
Formatted the text

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Support clarification
3 hours ago, MatejEU said:

Ok, I've played a bi t more and found a way to remove it, by reducing the number of bottom layers from 4 to 2.

 

I think the above link has one of your answers.  I don't know about the answer to your support question.  I mean how would you get the support out?  Are you talking about PVA disolvable support?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Support clarification

Indeed, thank you again gr5 for the help with the issue of undefined (for me at least) layers added to the top/bottom surfaces ;)

As for the support clarification, in the image below you can see that the support is added and how it looks. It can can be broken off easily since it is thin, but it can help with the support of the upper surfaces/layers. At a different place, it isn't added, but it would be definitely helpful.
CuraSupports4.thumb.png.706f3e5075f8094273d1cdf9a2e5bb4c.png

I was hoping to get something like this.
 CuraSupports5.thumb.png.0a92c4efa53e46d6059885c956354f2a.png

Edited by MatejEU

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 181 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!