Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bad stringing - retraction settings?


drumrboy44
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad stringing - retraction settings?

Hi all,

I have some questions about some very bad stringing that I've been getting. Currently, I am using the Cura 13.04 default retraction settings: [Min travel = 5.0mm, Speed = 40 mm/s, Distance 4.5 mm, extra length on start 0.0], but I still get what I think is bad stringing on most of my prints, seemingly regardless of print speed. I have been printing at between 35-80 mm/s, and mostly around 210 C. Attached is a prime example of the stringing I get, which makes little sense to me, since the stringing is clearly beyond the minimum travel distance set for retraction in

Strings

Does anyone have any ideas? Could this be caused by some other setting, or something mechanical?? Thanks in advance.

-Drumrboy44

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad stringing - retraction settings?

    Does the retraction appear to happen? Do you see the gear wheel turn backwards when those moves are being made? Did you remember to enable retraction on the first tab of Cura?

    Secondly, what firmware are you using? Is it one that came with Cura, or something newer you built yourself?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad stringing - retraction settings?

    You can dial down the temperature even more, some people go all the way down to 190C to get as little strings as possible. Increasing the travel-speed also helps but might cause layers-shifts if your machine isn't running very smooth.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad stringing - retraction settings?

    Interesting... Well upon checking again, the retraction was not actually happening, despite the tab being checked on the first Cura tab. I reinstalled Cura, re-installed the Marlin firmware that came with it, and now the retraction at least is happening. I will see if this solves my stringing issues. Would anyone make any changes in the default settings for retraction as I listed them in Cura?

    Thanks all!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad stringing - retraction settings?

    First of all see this image that demonstrates the relationship between stringing and temperature:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

    Note that different brands and colors of PLA flow (have different viscosity) at different temps so 190C might not be for you.

    Also answering your question - I only mess with the distance parameter. I change that on every print. For your print I would set it to maybe 10mm as that is the big gap that you want retraction on.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...