Jump to content
FAB1150

small cylinders problems

Recommended Posts

Posted · small cylinders problems

hi, i recently got an anet a8 to play with.

i was surprises of how well it printed, until i tried to print a small object. 

i'm new to 3d printing but it seems like it underextrudes quite a bit when doing small tubes or holes, creating some strange patterns and lowering significantly the structural integrity of the print.

When doing normal sized things it does a perfect job almost all the times, but this thing happens also sometimes in big objects (apparently at random times, but it isn't random as it never fails if it failed before and it fails again if it failed before)

i'm using CURA 3.1.0, what setting did i get wrong? i am not findind it!

IMG_20180128_152016.jpg

IMG_20180128_153407.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · small cylinders problems

What is your layer height here?  Maybe try a bit thicker layers?  Is the fan working?  I'm not convinced it's underextrusion.  maybe retraction settings or hardware issues.  Maybe your layer height is simply too thin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · small cylinders problems
4 hours ago, gr5 said:

What is your layer height here?  Maybe try a bit thicker layers?  Is the fan working?  I'm not convinced it's underextrusion.  maybe retraction settings or hardware issues.  Maybe your layer height is simply too thin.

i'm using 0.2 mm layer height, the fan is working fine.

it could be the retraction as this thing happens where the layer starts. maybe it tries to start the layer before it starts to extrude? how could i resolve this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · small cylinders problems

I'd look over all the retraction settings - I don't know the A8 but if the feeder is on the print head retraction should be no more than about 1mm and if the feeder is far away from the hot end and you have filament going through a bowden that connects the feeder to the hot end then retraction should be closer to 4mm.

 

I mean the problem really seems to start suddenly when the retractions start.

 

Also look at the part in layer view and I think cura has a way to show normal non-printing moves (blue lines) differently than retraction moves (lighter blue lines).  Make sure to check the checkbox for showing "travels" when in layer view.  You want only light blue (retraction) moves from one finger to the next.  Darker blue would be expected within a given finger.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · small cylinders problems
38 minutes ago, gr5 said:

I'd look over all the retraction settings - I don't know the A8 but if the feeder is on the print head retraction should be no more than about 1mm and if the feeder is far away from the hot end and you have filament going through a bowden that connects the feeder to the hot end then retraction should be closer to 4mm.

 

I mean the problem really seems to start suddenly when the retractions start.

 

Also look at the part in layer view and I think cura has a way to show normal non-printing moves (blue lines) differently than retraction moves (lighter blue lines).  Make sure to check the checkbox for showing "travels" when in layer view.  You want only light blue (retraction) moves from one finger to the next.  Darker blue would be expected within a given finger.

i had the retraction set to 2.6mm, i set it to 1, i'll try to print with that, thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!