Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch


herman-wouters
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch

I bought a box with 25 adhesion sheets.

 

After printng an object I was not able to get it of the sheet.

I tried several things: heat the gals again, using water, put it in the freezer, etc.

Nothing worked.

To get the damaged sheet of the glas is a lot of work too.!

 

The sheets are not cheap and I cannot believe that the designers only looked to the capability of the strength of sticking.

The use of this product should be easy.

 

Did i miss instructions or is the product not so good as i expected??

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 6 months later...
    Posted · Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch
    On 2/24/2018 at 2:40 PM, herman-wouters said:

    I bought a box with 25 adhesion sheets.

     

    After printng an object I was not able to get it of the sheet.

    I tried several things: heat the gals again, using water, put it in the freezer, etc.

    Nothing worked.

    To get the damaged sheet of the glas is a lot of work too.!

     

    The sheets are not cheap and I cannot believe that the designers only looked to the capability of the strength of sticking.

    The use of this product should be easy.

     

    Did i miss instructions or is the product not so good as i expected??

    Did you ever manage to find a solution for this as I am having the exact same problem?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch

    Are you using PLA as material? 

    If so, then don't do that, PLA sticks well to the glass (if heated) without anything or just with a thin layer of glue. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch
    1 hour ago, Smithy said:

    Are you using PLA as material? 

    If so, then don't do that, PLA sticks well to the glass (if heated) without anything or just with a thin layer of glue. 

    Nope, I was using Formfutura ABS =\

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch

    Have you seen this guide: https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/22187-how-to-use-adhesion-sheets ?

     

    Both applying and removing like this worked pretty well so far for me.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch
    13 minutes ago, Dim3nsioneer said:

    Have you seen this guide: https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/22187-how-to-use-adhesion-sheets ?

     

    Both applying and removing like this worked pretty well so far for me.

    Just to clarify, I'm not having a problem putting on or removing the sheets, I'm having a problem getting my ABS print removed from the sheet/buildplate.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch

    Ok I read the instructions, maybe I did it not properly.

     

    Bus what about getting the ABS off the sheet, like Nalith has a problem with too?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch

    Some people claim that few drops of water or isopropanol help to get the print off the sheet. You also could put the glass with the sheet and the print into the freezer, that helps.

    Edited by Dim3nsioneer
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Adhesion sheets are sticking TOO mauch

    IK thanks, I will try

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...