Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
mehony85

Cura inverted raised perimeter

Recommended Posts

I modeled up a print using onshape.   the print is a  profile of a car with the outer edge being extruded up 1mm tall and having a thickness of .8mm.   When i bring the model into Cura and look at it in solid mode the model looks like it did in CAD.   when i slice the file it inverts so the recessed center area is now 1mm tall and there is a step on the outer edge that is the inverse of the raised perimeter.   I dont have the print handy but I will update with pictures of the print when I get home tonight 

image.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at the part in cura "xray" view mode.  If anything is red than it's a problem and you need to fix your model to make it manifold.  netfabb has a free service for this: https://service.netfabb.com/login.php

 

Also normally if your nozzle is about 0.4mm then cura wont' slice anything at 0.8mm or thinner so experiment by setting line width a bit smaller to see if that helps your issue.  Also you could try the "print thin walls" option in cura.

 

If none of that helps then we need to see what your model looks like in slice view because I didn't understand the "recessed" description.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 9 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!