Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
makingzone

How to fill an STL ?

Recommended Posts

So you want to print a hollow object.

a cube with a smaller sphere subtracted from it.

If this is done correctly in a 3D software... Boleean operations.. A+B A-B...

The 3D Printer shoud also understand it the same way. it should print correct.

However, if your 3D mesh has some holes in it or other flaws. lets say if the cube and sphere touch each other. This can make things difficult.

Most 3D Printsoftware try to repair things but they also can fail...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you should just be able to import the object in your 3d package, delete the interior objects (sphere) in sub-object mode, and then shell the outer cube if you want it hollow.

If they're 'touching' somewhere it becomes a bit more difficult. hard to tell for sure without seeing it. But it should be just a matter of deleting the middle stuff.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok it´s look complicated. The stl file is a watch case with the mecanisum inside, Cura slice all components and make the print impossible. That's why I wanted to fill the stl to have only the solid case (not hollowed) to print it easily...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So there's two ways depending on your software.

-Delete everything inside the object in sub-object mode. (if nothing is touching the edge)

-Make a rough object that encompasses the inside, so that it's inbetween the outer shell and the stuff you want to get rid of and boolean it together.

1st method is obviously preferable if possible. :p

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

or you could try cure 13.06..

under the expert settings: fix horrible

Daid showed us that you can try different options, A or B, and the other settings

then check your layers if it worked, or not..

don't forget to uncheck them if you're done

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

or you could try cure 13.06..

under the expert settings: fix horrible

Daid showed us that you can try different options, A or B, and the other settings

then check your layers if it worked, or not..

don't forget to uncheck them if you're done

 

You're my god !!!!! (after Daid of course)

I tried a billion stuffs to make that with free software. The model was too complexe to do that manually. And the solution was as simple as check the right box (Type A work perfectly)...

Do you know the difference between A and B ?

Edit: Type B too

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Difference between typeA and typeB is that typeA tries to keep some holes, while typeB will always get rid of all internal holes no matter what.

This is exactly what the "Fix horrible" was designed to do, make models printable that would have been horrible to fix otherwise :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!