Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Mihail Dimitras

UM2 + build plateis not stoping at he top

Recommended Posts

Hello 

I have an UM2 + and the problem is that when i try to print something it goes all the way up and bangs in to the nozzle . I lower the build plate from the menu and i goes down and stops , no problem with lowering the build plate. But when i'm trying to calibrate the the build plate it goes up and do not stop like an inch from the nozzle,  before i use to adjust (calibrate) it by hand ,but now it bangs into the nozzle   !!!!

I checked the switch at the bottom it is ok!

I checked the connections on the board for the z axis it is connected!!

What could be the problem????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 86 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!