Jump to content
smrtkai

Build plate too hot

Recommended Posts

Posted · Build plate too hot

Hi,
the build plate of our Ultimaker 3 Extended is too hot. For the complete print the build plate temperature is over 100 degrees Celsius. The print deforms and bends due to the high temperature. I have already updated to the latestest firmware, but the problem still exists.
In the attached image you can see deformed print. On the left and on the front the print is deformed.
Does anyone know how to fix it?

Kind regards,

Kai

6b4c6dd5-a681-4355-b5fc-e111045012fc.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Build plate too hot

The build temperature heats up according to what it has been set to. If you use Cura and the default profiles, then depending on the selected material, the build plate has a pre-defined temperature.

What are you printing with? Do you use Cura? If yes, which profile did you select?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Build plate too hot

Yes, I am printing with Cura. I haven't changed anything in the settings except the "Infill Density".
But I have just seen, that I have selected the wrong material in Cura. It was PC instead of PLA. This might be the issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Build plate too hot

Yep this will definitely be the issue. When you select a material, the related profile changes many other printing parameters in addition to temperature. So you will probably get way better prints with the right profile.

Which doesn't mean that you are not to tweak the print parameters, but if you just started out then stick to the default profiles and see how it goes.

PLA is a pretty forgiving material so it should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Build plate too hot

Thanks. I have printed this model several times. I have never had any issues until now. Hope it works now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Build plate too hot

Ohh no! I was wrong. I have had selected the right material. The Ultimaker does not print with wrong material settings.

The last successful print that was with PLA. All prints with PC were printed like the picture. I am using the Ultimaker material "PC White (1642)" with default settings.

Do you have another idea what the problem might be?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Build plate too hot

PC is very difficult to get it to stick to the glass.  You have to use all the tricks.  Of all the materials, PC is the hardest I think.

 

I've never printed PC (I think - I know I have some somewhere - maybe I did once but have forgotten).  What is the property you are looking for that made you decide to print PC?

 

Anyway you need to take the glass off the printer and clean it very well with soap and a plastic scratchy sponge.  Then dry it and then clean it again with glass cleaner.

 

Then use a very thin layer of PVA glue.  One source is to use glue stick and spread it around a little (not much glue at all!) and then use a wet tissue to spread it really evenly and then heat the bed and it will dry to invisibility before it gets to PC temps.

 

Also when it's printing the first layer, you should probably turn the 3 screws CCW a little (1/3 turn) to get it to squish the bottom layer better.

 

Also make sure you are using brim feature in cura.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!