Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
AndiJ

Can´t fix overextrusion in certain spots

Recommended Posts

Hello community,

I am having an issue with my prints recently where I seem to have overextrusion and the print surface gets rough, but only in certain spots.

I have analysed the problem to occur either where two "fronts" meet or where the printer has to make fast direction changes in order to fill the last small spots left in a layer. Its has to be either one or the other of those two. Same with first or last layer it happens on both in the same spots.

What I have tried so far is to lower the esteps which didnt help. I increased the printspeed because I thought maybe the printer extrudes too much when he goes too slow in a small area (which would be a calculation issue then), didnt help. I lowered my printbed a bit, didnt help and I am having the issue also on the top layer like I said. I am using cura right now, if anyone wants to see my settings I can provide those

If anyone has had this issue or maybe has an idea I would be grateful for any help.

 

Picture for better understanding:

I marked the "fronts" I mentioned earlier

IMG_20180317_123130.thumb.jpg.611a9802b8c415eec49e05f7db617b75.jpg

 

First layer

IMG_20180317_180451.thumb.jpg.ace937ef7229c2fe2c3594ecc5e5b3fe.jpg

 

Last layer (I lowered the esteps here drastically already)

IMG_20180318_194540.thumb.jpg.4755894b83a3e1b6db47d6aa6a80d1e4.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!