Jump to content

Uneven print on Ultimaker +2


Recommended Posts

Posted · Uneven print on Ultimaker +2

Hi, I'm a novice printer, and I have an issue regarding uneven prints. It seems like the printer is make a thicker layer in one side of the printer, and a thinner in the other side. I have calibrated the print-bed correctly. Do i need to adjust the nozzle? If so, how is done?

 

Thank you in advance

IMG_4494.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven print on Ultimaker +2

    OK, quite tricky to diagnose because your camera (‘phone?) has focussed on the print head, not the part, so all the foreground is out of focus. At first I thought the front right was showing under extrusion but that does not make sense to me. I see that the left hand side seems pretty OK but the right-hand side looks faulty so I wonder if it is something to so with cooling (i.e. lack of). The brim seems to be OK on both sides but out of focus so difficult to be sure.

    It would be helpful if you could do it again but rotate the part 180 degrees so that the circular part is on the right.

    Also can you please give us your main settings – on the right, under Material and Profile, select Custom which will display all the settings. The following would help…

    Printing temp.(s)

    Print speed(s)

    Layer height

    Bed temp

    Wall thickness and wall line count

    Nozzle width

    The settings under Cooling

     

    Can you then please also take some photos from directly above, after layer 1 or two and then later on.

    Also I would not overlook bed levelling but let us leave that just for now. You may have levelled the bed correctly as far as the process is concerned but as a novice that does not mean the end result is right ;). I am quite capable of getting it wrong! But I know how to get it right.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven print on Ultimaker +2

    I don't see what you mean in the picture.

     

    I can see your bottom layer is so thin it's almost transparent.  I mostly like that - it means your part will stick very well to the glass and not come loose during your print.

     

    Bed leveling controls how thick the bottom layer comes out.  but by the time you get to the second or third layer, it shouldn't matter.

     

    Did some filament squirt out on the right side maybe when it was doing the bottom layer or two?  I can't tell as it's too blurry plus it would be easier to tell when still printing the first or second layer.  Here's my guess but it's really hard to tell from the photo.  My guess is you were printing too close to the glass and the pressure kept building up until eventually it all squirts out at once - not sure why it happens on the right side.  Mostly chance.

     

    I'm thinking maybe you are a little too close to the bed.  When it's printing the bottom layer I recommend you tighten the 3 bed leveling screws in equal amounts to lower the bed a bit away from the nozzle. Turn each knob an equal amount.  do a half rotation at a time until that brim starts to get a bit thicker.  You can also just push down on the bed and if it starts spurting out like crazy then you are printing a little too close to the glass.

     

    The below video start at 1:12 (1 minute 12 seconds) where I show what good brim or skirt should look like. Then look at 3:20 to see me adjusting the screws while it's printing the skirt.  The first time you adjust while printing is hard not to panic and get confused.  Just relax and think which way you want to move the bed, then think if you need to tighten (move it down) or loosen.  Then turn the 3 screws equally.  If you screw it up you can just start the print over.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven print on Ultimaker +2

    Bed leveling should only affect the bottom layer or sometimes the next layer up.  But maybe you are getting this squirt-outs on every layer.  If so then I think your Z axis might not be moving as far as it should.  You could print a cube 10mm tall and then measure it afterward.  If it is 5mm tall then I know what the problem is.  Easy to fix.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...