Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Post stretch script


Recommended Posts

Posted · Post stretch script

Hi Everybody!

 

My problem is that my UM3 makes hole Ø0.4mm too small and my outside parts 0,2mm too big, and it doesn't matter if the part size is big or small, I wish that holes always is a little bigger and outer dimension always smaller, i found the script "Post stretch script" witch i thougth would do the job, but i can't find out how it works. If i increase parameter Wide circle stretch distance holes will be biggerbut also outer dimensions, and if i change the parameter Push wall stretch distance nothing happens.

 

I been testing a lot of cubes with a hole, 20x20x20mm with a Ø10mm hole.

 

Can anyone describe for me what exacly the two parameters really do?

if anyone has a solution for this that don't include remodelling I would be really happy to hear about it. (I usually get models from clients that are modelled with many surfaces and it is really hard to modify them so two parts will fit to each others..)

 

 

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post stretch script

    Thanks!

     

    I have now make some more testing, with partly great result, for nylon i'm tweaked Horisontal expansion seting and got partly better result, and togheter with post stretch script i could get part outer dim to 19,97mm and inner dim to Ø10,12, that is great. 

     

    Know im trying to get rid of the "mouse ears" that shows on outer corners. ?

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post stretch script

    The "fat corner" issue is better fixed by increasing jerk and acceleration (if your printer can do that without losing steps) and also by lowering the speed by a lot.  Try cutting speed in half.

     

    The UM3 can indeed take much higher acceleration than the defaults but you will get a new problem called "ringing" but if you care about tolerances more than looks, then ringing shouldn't bother you at all as those are basically not measurable with a micrometer but are quite visible to the eye if you shine the light just right (not hard to do at all).

     

    In fact you could just uncheck "acceleration control" and "jerk control" and those corners should get really nice.  Or cut the print speed in half.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...