Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gaps between outer and inner layers


Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps between outer and inner layers

I am having a problem printing some of the files I've made. The models are very small (1:220) but the problem that I'm having is a gap between the outer and inner walls as you can see in the picture. I am using the newest version of cura and I have it set to .1 mm I have mainly the default settings the only thing I have changed is the printing speeds for the top and bottom layer I changed it to 15 millimeters per second this seems to be the main problem that I'm having printing my very small models hopefully the fix is simple I'd appreciate any help let me know if you need any more information.

20180508_140354.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps between outer and inner layers

    This is basic underextrusion.  There are many possible causes.  Is this a UM2?  Is this printer no longer brand new?  If "yes" to both questions then I'd guess it's the teflon part in the printer.  You need to replace that about every 500 hours or so.  More often if you print hotter than 220C.

     

    I can give you a complete list of possible causes of underextrusion if you tell me what printer it is.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...