Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness


klaus_kraemer
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness

I think the support structure misses an important feature: Being able to define the wall thickness for support structures.

 

This could be solved by simply taking the settings, defined in the "Shell" partition for the particular extruder - or adding this feature to the support structure's settings. I am quite annoyed about support structures unnecessarily breaking off, like you can see it in the image. It had been taken after 4 out of 6 hours printing and the support tower broke off about 30 layers before it had been needed to serve its purpose. ?

 

 

20180518_142327.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness

    did you make changes to the recommended profile?

    because it looks like you changed the horizontal expansion  for the support. The support is meant to start outside your model for better adhesion while building up.

    And could this model be printed 90 degrees rotated, on its flat side, looking at the front of this picture? Don't know what the complete stl looks like, looks like a nut...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness
    37 minutes ago, peggyb said:

    did you make changes to the recommended profile?

    because it looks like you changed the horizontal expansion  for the support. The support is meant to start outside your model for better adhesion while building up.

    And could this model be printed 90 degrees rotated, on its flat side, looking at the front of this picture? Don't know what the complete stl looks like, looks like a nut...

     

    Thats both been on purpose, in the meantime you have seen the first post, where I sought advice to thicken the walls of the support structure. Seems there's no way to achieve a good result - line thicknes should help a little, but it seems not the real cure.

     

    It has been about two similar surfaces of the nut, which is only thought to tease a colleague. And secondly the support structure had been as well connected to the PLA as I expected it would within a thread. My issue is only about the fragility of support structures due to too thin walls.

     

    For smaller support structures even adding horizontal expansion is not really helpful - if you don't have the space, any support structure remains quite fragile without being able to change wall thickness. So horizontal expansion cannot be a serious solution - even leading to crazy extensions of the support structures outside of shells and never ever connected to the real support structure.

     

    And as no one can help with it, I vote to add a (probably quite simple as it exists already for shells) feature to the support structure.

    Edited by klaus_kraemer
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness

    This is a duplicate topic.  I'm locking it which means no replies allowed. Please post over in the other topic instead:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness

    Okay so I guess it's not quite a duplicate but seems like a waste as some of the same solutions are being posted here as over on the other thread.  Anyway I think maybe this feature *does* exist in cura:

     

    support wall count

     

    I think that's the feature.  Make sure you have the core2 selected of course!  In the top right corner.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness
    On 5/20/2018 at 5:38 AM, gr5 said:

    support wall count

     

    I have switched CURA back to English language, but could not find "support wall count". Can you give me a hint?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness

    There is a search box above all the settings - type any of those 3 words in that box.  I recommend the word "support" as that will show many of the other support features you may be interested in.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness
    2 hours ago, gr5 said:

    There is a search box above all the settings - type any of those 3 words in that box.  I recommend the word "support" as that will show many of the other support features you may be interested in.

     

    That's what I did before asking for a hint...

     

    No "Support Wall Count" available:

    SWC1.thumb.png.e5f538c2fc4a679b7768237507d66f6a.png

     

    SWC2.thumb.png.35d3255692ed7170907e89390b611f1a.png

     

    Any other place to search?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Feature missing for support structure: wall thickness

    I just saw that CURA 3.4 will introduce "Support wall line count. Added setting to configure how many walls to print around supports."

     

    Found in CURA 3.4 beta changes...

     

    THANK YOU!! ?

    Edited by klaus_kraemer
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...