Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Overlap in Layers

Hello all, I am new to Cura and am not sure if I am doing anything wrong, but when I slice my objects it seems as though there is multiple layers in one pass of the head. I am doing a 2 color print with a duel head. The print is of a cylinder than has other cylinders inside of it of a different color. The outer color of the cylinder is clear so it looks like the cylinders inside are floating. I took the time and made the part in Solidworks including the holes. I then made each individual little cylinder and manually placed them in the holes and merged them in cura. I thought this would work because of the existing holes in the model, but when I preview it is looks like the outer Cylinder does not have the holes and they are being passed over twice (Picture below). 

layer problem cura.PNG

cura.PNG

Edited by Caylamayla
Uploaded another picture
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Overlap in Layers

    This is what cura is supposed to do.  Print what you tell it to print.  Cura does not do volume XOR or volume subtraction.

     

    Instead try to do this operation in solidworks - it might be called "boolean subtract".  I've never used solidworks but it can definitely do this.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Overlap in Layers

    I have already used the volume subtraction feature in solidworks and there are supposed to be holes in the part. (pictured below) They are not showing up in cura. I will reload the part and just try to print it without the solids. Is there any other way to create different colors in parts that are completely encased or am I doing it the easiest way? 

     

    The holes are in the main frame and then I made small cylinders that fit perfectly in the voids.

    Thank you for your fast reply!

    sectioned.PNG

    sectioned2.PNG

    Edited by Caylamayla
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Overlap in Layers

    I will also add pictures about my above post here. It is just weird because when I go into xray view it shows the holes in the part but when I go into layer view they are no longer there. The one on the left is without the solid cylinder inserts and the one on the left has the inserts that are separate parts.

    xray.PNG

    layers.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Overlap in Layers

    disable "union overlapping volumes" and that should fix the issue.

     

    Except are you sure you only have one STL loaded?  It looks like two different stl files are printing at the same time.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Overlap in Layers

    The left cylinder is one stl with holes in the middle of it and the right one is the same model but now 5 stl models of solid cylinders are merged into the part. I did not print like this it was purely to show the difference. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Overlap in Layers
    5 minutes ago, gr5 said:

    disable "union overlapping volumes" and that should fix the issue.

     

    Except are you sure you only have one STL loaded?  It looks like two different stl files are printing at the same time.

     

    Thank you! I think that was my problem! Printing now and I will let you know what happens!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Overlap in Layers

    It is very hard to print transparant with FDM 3D-printing. Due to the air gaps inbetween the extruded sausages, it usually looks like frosted glass. So, out of curiosity, how did your internal cylinders come out? Were they visible after printing? Maybe you could post a photo?

     

    If I want to make internal details visible using transparent PET, they should sit no more than 0.5mm below the surface. And even that only works on the flat surface facing the glass plate. Not on the top layer. This is good for a logo or a mm-scale ruler. (Since I have only single nozzle printers, I can only make hollows, not two-color prints.)

     

    topside_keys.thumb.jpg.81284fbf63eeba1aea0ee0804af744d7.jpg

    Text caps height is 3.5mm, sitting 0.5mm below the surface, character depth 1.0mm.

     

    top_side2_cut.thumb.jpg.e86c8dae490a8719789e5aa15ec5a6c7.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Overlap in Layers

    You are correct in that it is very hard to get clear specimens from a clear filament. I was wondering what pattern infill you used on those prints? I was just seeing if the print worked and at the time was not worried about the clarity of the part. It would be awesome to get a clear specimen though so if you have any other tips please share! 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Overlap in Layers

    Also I have not gotten a successful print yet because I keep having issues with my clear. I am talking about that issue in this forum: 

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...