Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Small circular holes printed with most filaments (especially PLA) will come out smaller than designed, because the material pulls together before it cools. The degree of shrinkage will depend on the printer, the material, and the size and orientation of the holes.

 

You may find https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2918438 to be useful in testing exactly how much larger the STL file's holes need to be in order to come out the right size.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tiny holes are very difficult to print to an exact size. Try pouring honey or yoghurt in an exact shape. Molten PLA is similar.

 

I think it would be best to post-process the model, and manually (!) drill the holes to the exact diameter. First print holes that are close enough, and then manually clean them up. I use a separate drill chuck for this: this gives a good grip and enough torque, and it allows a very slow and gentle drilling with good feeling, but without melting the material (which is a problem in electric drilling).

 

DSCN5622.thumb.JPG.bcd33809236414534d665e6ac120651f.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You;

I have printed in a vertical way. Gotet much better, At list know I have the reference to drill it to the exact size.

Thank a lot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/18/2018 at 1:42 AM, KickahaOta said:

Small circular holes printed with most filaments (especially PLA) will come out smaller than designed, because the material pulls together before it cools. The degree of shrinkage will depend on the printer, the material, and the size and orientation of the holes.

 

You may find https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2918438 to be useful in testing exactly how much larger the STL file's holes need to be in order to come out the right size.

Thank You;

I have printed in a vertical way. Gotet much better, At list know I have the reference to drill it to the exact size.

Thank a lot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!