Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Produktdesigner

Printing a Pipe with 1 mm wall thickness in best quality

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I want to print a pipe with 1 mm wall thickness and a 65 mm diameter in PLA or ABS.

In my fist try I saw that the surface of the pipe has many small interruptions. How could I fix this. The surface has to be smooth.

IMG_7109.JPG.jpeg

 

Is it possible to print the part with 1 mm wall thickness in spiral mode? In the normal mode the nozzle is turning around many times.

Edited by Produktdesigner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!