Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
mirGantrophy

Top Layer/Perimeter Underextrusion

Recommended Posts

Factory File: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Rqu8jwuTrEMkgxxIzwpGQ24KbCo3pdC-/view?usp=sharing

G-Code: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NVilEw1ACfKB-2LAGd5i8q9id3Eua7Os/view?usp=sharing

Bottom layers and infill print fine. Only issue is the top layer(s) and walls.

I've legit completely tore apart the UM2+ and rebuilt it because it was in very bad shape at the time.

After MANY calibration prints and babystep adjustments I figured it was time to tighten the long and short belts because nothing helped.

The cubes are arranged as oldest on the left, newest on the right. The newest cubes measure ~19.8x~19.7x~20.02

The longer calibration piece came out ~100.2x~99.89x~50. The only thing left to fix is this under extrusion. What can I do to correct this?

I have followed this guide: https://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide

My prints were significantly worse before doing this. Not only were my axis rods misaligned, so was the extruder. Unfortunately it's not perfect yet.

Build plate is level.

Short belts are both tight & have nearly the same tension.

Long belts are tight enough that they vibrate like a guitar string and you can't *easily* force them to touch the belt above/below it

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:195604

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1278865

 

(underside view) The 3 cubes on the right are the newest. Bottom layers seem to infill correctly.

 

my axis steps/mm are: X = 80.21, Y = 80.29, Z = 200, E = 369 (Tinker Firmware)

 

I printed most of these at ~30 mm/s with a 70 degree bed and 190 degree extruder temp (PLA) with the first layer printing at about 5 mm/s

 

 

MVIMG_20180711_080920.jpg

MVIMG_20180711_080955.jpg

MVIMG_20180711_081005.jpg

MVIMG_20180711_083641.jpg

MVIMG_20180711_083823.jpg

 

 

I don't know if under extrusion is the problem though. I followed this guide https://mattshub.com/2017/04/19/extruder-calibration/

my filament is 2.87 in s3d and my extrusion width is .48mm.. it printed .48mm thick.

Extrusion multiplier of 1.00.

MVIMG_20180711_110234.jpg

 

 

Here are some more printer woes. This took 8 hours and yet it's not acceptable.

MVIMG_20180713_080556.jpg

 

Here are some videos of it printing, it doesn't start to mess up until after the first layer!

 

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1a9k6IDWHJPnn_woi83n0Sekac0ppBE8l

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1tL-LXsYs9pjOzOCy22wGIrTcXgPUk7io

MVIMG_20180713_100535.jpg

 

This is also 100% infill (rectilinear).. Mind you the first 2-3 layers come out fine and then its downhill and gradually gets worse the longer the print goes

MVIMG_20180713_104735.jpg

Edited by mirGantrophy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 82 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 28 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!