Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Da Clumsy Noob discovers a way to hot pull PVA midprint


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Da Clumsy Noob discovers a way to hot pull PVA midprint

Did you not keep it in a dry box with desiccant? It is a great way to preserve it long term. I am surprised you cannot resuscitate it.

 

Edit: I am glad you found the problem though. 🙂

 

Edited by kmanstudios
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Da Clumsy Noob discovers a way to hot pull PVA midprint

    I have tried every possible solution. We do put it in a dry box with desiccant but to no avail. Also tried the oven solution. Probably it has been out for too long and expired? But I wasted more money on failed print and a lot of time too. So far I am having 10 streaks for successful 12 hours printing with my new PVA. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Da Clumsy Noob discovers a way to hot pull PVA midprint
    34 minutes ago, sharahamo said:

    So far I am having 10 streaks for successful 12 hours printing with my new PVA. 

    Awesome! :) . The one thing you can do with the old PVA is to dissolve it in water and use it for PVA slurry for bed adhesion. I do this and then add some isopropyl alcohol to it to thin it a bit and make it level out better. I apply it with a brush.

     

    This has been my go to bed adhesion method and works really well. I also make sure the glass is really clean first.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Da Clumsy Noob discovers a way to hot pull PVA midprint

    Thanks for the tips! that's a really good idea. I also found out that the colorfabb pla/pha material does not work well with PVA. I have to stick to original ultimaker pla. Shame that they dont have that many color options

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Da Clumsy Noob discovers a way to hot pull PVA midprint
    1 hour ago, sharahamo said:

    I also found out that the colorfabb pla/pha material does not work well with PVA.

    It works for me. I will be posting a pre-post processing print soon with Colorfabb's PLA/PHA.

     

    I just seem to have better luck with PVA than most for some reason. Still gives me fits sometimes, but overall much better than most. Dunno why.... ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

     

    Edit: By and large, I use Matterhackers PVA due to expense. I do use UM PVA too, I just save it for certain projects.....Works awesome with the UM materials.

    Edited by kmanstudios
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...